Login or Join Now

Upload your photos, chat, win prizes and much more

Username:
Password:
Remember Me

Can't Access your Account?

New to ePHOTOzine? Join ePHOTOzine for free!

Like 0

How to find if domain is registered?

Join Now

Join ePHOTOzine, the friendliest photography community.

Upload photos, chat with photographers, win prizes and much more for free!

Leave a Comment
    • «
    • 1
    • »
    MrGoatsmilk
    19 Feb 2011 - 12:02 PM

    I have been searching for a name on various domain register sites, some say available and some say that it is registered. I have also searched it online but nothing comes up which leads me to believe that it is not actually registered but I could be wrong.

    Will it just not show up as any kind of webpage if someone has registered it but not done anything with it or will it tell me it's in use?

    Is there a definitive way to know with any particular domain registry site? do they all use the same register or at least should they?


    Thanks for any help, I'm slowly being sent round the bend.

    Stu

    Sponsored Links
    Sponsored Links 
    19 Feb 2011 - 12:02 PM

    Join ePHOTOzine for free and remove these adverts.

    bfgstew
    bfgstew  8668 forum posts England105 Constructive Critique Points
    19 Feb 2011 - 12:26 PM

    Try 123-reg.co.uk, Go Daddy, Name.com, FastDomain or eNorm, all pretty reliable, got mine from 123-reg.co.uk about 7 quid for a 2 year registration.

    Good luck.

    Helpful Post! This post was flagged as helpful
    MrGoatsmilk
    19 Feb 2011 - 12:31 PM

    That the thing 123 says it's available but Go Daddy says it's been registered. Very confusing

    bfgstew
    bfgstew  8668 forum posts England105 Constructive Critique Points
    19 Feb 2011 - 12:37 PM

    Go with 123, its only 7 quid you've got nowt to lose.

    Are you doing it to set up a web site?
    Only asking because you will need to be able to re direct the name to your web site, some domain name registers don't allow access to change the direction without a hefty charge, so be careful.

    Helpful Post! This post was flagged as helpful
    MrGoatsmilk
    19 Feb 2011 - 12:40 PM

    Thanks for that did not know they hit with charges to redirect, yes I want to use it for a website and be able to use the name to do that with.

    bfgstew
    bfgstew  8668 forum posts England105 Constructive Critique Points
    19 Feb 2011 - 12:44 PM

    Well its a charge to give you access to the protocols of the register, bloody cheating sods.
    Foliopic is a easy site to start with, worth a look and a few incentives to join up, I did and am very happy with it.
    Good luck with your endevours.

    Helpful Post! This post was flagged as helpful
    MrGoatsmilk
    19 Feb 2011 - 12:56 PM

    I want to use it with the Creative Motion Design Website, how much did 123 charge you to direct yours to Foliopic?

    It's 2 steps forward at the moment and 1 step back, I will get there in the end fingers crossed!

    Thanks again

    Jestertheclown
    19 Feb 2011 - 1:12 PM

    Mine's registered with Enom, via Google Apps and the name's redirected to my website for free.

    Admittedly, mine's a Google site but I'm pretty sure that you can redirect to any site without charge.

    Costs nothing to have a look.

    Mine's a dot com address by the way and costs $5 pa.

    Helpful Post! This post was flagged as helpful
    bfgstew
    bfgstew  8668 forum posts England105 Constructive Critique Points
    19 Feb 2011 - 2:24 PM

    Jester, I,m afraid not, not all sites will let you do that, you need administrators privilages and some charge up to 20 for that!

    123 do not charge for redirecting.

    Helpful Post! This post was flagged as helpful
    Jestertheclown
    19 Feb 2011 - 2:29 PM


    Quote: Jester, I,m afraid not, not all sites will let you do that

    I did wonder.

    MrGoatsmilk
    20 Feb 2011 - 12:13 PM

    Thank you for the hep I have now registered a domain with 123, so all I need to do now is put the site togther and then redirect it. All sounds easy, I'm sure it won't be Wink



    Stu "On a learning curve" Goatsmilk

    bfgstew
    bfgstew  8668 forum posts England105 Constructive Critique Points
    20 Feb 2011 - 2:13 PM

    Stu its dead easy mate, if you go with Foliopic the set up is explained very simply, I did it so it must be simple......LOL.

    This shows the steps needed to be done.........domain redirection

    bfgstew
    bfgstew  8668 forum posts England105 Constructive Critique Points
    20 Feb 2011 - 2:23 PM

    Sorry, that link doesn't work, but take my word for it, it simples

    collywobles
    20 Feb 2011 - 6:27 PM

    I bought and have 3 registered domain names with 1&1. You can do it all via them and for 7each for two years they are great. They do not charge for sub domains. You can then redirect to Foliopic as I do.

    Colin

    • «
    • 1
    • »

    Add a Comment

    You must be a member to leave a comment

    Username:
    Password:
    Remember me:
    Un-tick this box if you want to login each time you visit.