Views: 69 (42 Unique) 
Vote 25
Award Shortlist   

Johnny-go-to-bed-at-noon

By Philip_H
Common Name: Goat's Beard
Scientific Name: Tragopogon dubius / pratensis
Family: Aster (Asteraceae)

Other Common Names: Meadow Salsify, Johnny-go-to-bed-at-noon, Joseph's flower
Flower Color: Yellow
Habitat: Fields, Roadsides, and Disturbed areas
General Bloom Dates: June - Oct

General Characteristics:
There are two different species referred to as yellow goat's beard. They are nearly identical except for a swelling in the stem just beneath the flower head. Tragopogon dubious has the swelling and Tragopogon pratensis lacks it. They both have 1'-3' tall stems with long (up to 1') grass-like, lanceolate shaped leaves that clasp the stem and one lone yellow flower head about 1"-2 1/2" wide surrounded by long, pointed, green bracts. The flower opens in the morning and closes in midday, usually by noon. When the flower goes to seed it resembles a giant dandelion with its large dome of delicate, fluffy seeds.

Plant Lore:
Named Joseph's beard because Joseph (the Virgin Mary's husband) is portrayed as having a large white beard in pictures and recreations of the Nativity.

Modern Uses of this Plant:
Just like its smaller relative the dandelion its long taproots can be dug up, ground, roasted, and used as a coffee substitute.

Thanks for all the C&Cs on 'Windswept'.

Best wishes (and well done Andy Murray - Wimbledon men's singles champion 2013 GrinGrinGrin),
Philip

Tags: Close-up Seeds Flowers and plants Seed head Goats beard Natural abstract Yellow goats beard Johnny-go-to-bed-at-noon Meadow Salsify Josephs flower Josephs beard

Voters: buxton, Derek_Fearn, CarolG and 22 more


Take your photography to the next level and beyond...

  • NEWS
  • REVIEWS
  • INSPIRATION
  • COMMUNITY
  • COMPETITIONS

Why not join for free today?

Join for Free

Your total photography experience starts here


Comments


CarolG Plus
9 192 18 Greece
7 Jul 2013 7:02PM
A fine capture and presentation of this amazing seedhead, Philip. Carol

Join ePHOTOzine for free and remove these adverts.

Mrsbass 3 2 1 United Kingdom
7 Jul 2013 7:13PM
Never knew so much about the humble dandelion Philip - great info and great image. (I feel like I played along side him I am drained now)!
taggart Plus
11 46 12 United States
7 Jul 2013 8:03PM
This is one of my favorite subjects to photograph!--- One must get out early tho-- _---Like how you have done the seed head!
boov Plus
3 2 United Kingdom
7 Jul 2013 8:21PM
Brilliant....
Nikonuser1 Plus
3 17 10 United Kingdom
7 Jul 2013 9:10PM
A super imageSmile


Cliff
nonur Plus
7 15 9 Turkey
7 Jul 2013 11:26PM
Beautiful image. So nicely taken.
carper123 Plus
4 745 8 United Kingdom
8 Jul 2013 5:02PM
A fantastic close up, luv your crop, slightly different from the norm, good detail and textures, especially like your processing and colour rendition.
Well done, Phillip.
Darryl. SmileSmileSmile
pamelajean Plus
10 949 1785 United Kingdom
8 Jul 2013 9:33PM
A beautiful natural abstract.
13 Jul 2013 9:17PM
A superb image well presented!,,,, regards Ian

Sign In

You must be a member to leave a comment.

ePHOTOzine, the web's friendliest photography community.

Join For Free

Upload photos, chat with photographers, win prizes and much more.