Views: 32 (24 Unique) 
Vote 9
Award Shortlist   

Long-Tailed Meadowlark (Sturnella Loyca Falklandica)

By EyesFront
Another one from my birds collection of the Falkland Islands, thought I'd upload them all to get the snaps taken out of the way. This was early in the season, so his juvenille chest isn't as bright as it will eventually be. I have a few others to post where they are the vibrant red.

--

Long-tailed Meadowlark (Sturnella loyca falklandica)
Local Name:Falklands Robin or the Military Starling

Breeding Range: Falkland Islands
Length: 26cm.
Falklands Population: ~10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: as above
(subspecies restricted to Falklands)

Widespread around most of the Falklands, the Long-tailed Meadowlark has a preference for settlements and coastal areas.

Only the males have the bright red breast, but the distinctive shape allows even the females to be readily identified from similar species.

Nests woven from grass, often with an entrance tunnel, are hidden amongst ground vegetation or gorse. Two to four eggs are laid from August to December, hatching in about two weeks.

Chicks fledge after another two weeks, allowing two or sometimes three broods in a season.

A wide variety of invertebrates are taken as food, including worms, grubs, beetles, caterpillars and marine invertebrates taken from the shore.

The female does all the nest-building, incubating and feeding of young, who remain dependent for some time after fledging.

Tags: Birds Seascape Coast Falkland islands Wildlife and nature Berthas beach Long-Tailed Meadowlark Sturnella Loyca Falklandica Military Starling Falklands Robin

Voters: debu, TonyDy, tezquirk and 6 more


Take your photography to the next level and beyond...

  • NEWS
  • REVIEWS
  • INSPIRATION
  • COMMUNITY
  • COMPETITIONS

Why not join for free today?

Join for Free

Your total photography experience starts here


Comments


10 Nov 2012 1:50PM
Nicely captured.
debu

Join ePHOTOzine for free and remove these adverts.

TonyDy Plus
7 4 2 United Kingdom
10 Nov 2012 2:22PM
Very good shot, Roger.
Tony
Chinga Plus
5 1 1 United Kingdom
11 Nov 2012 10:56AM
A very unusual little bird.Lovely colours.
Good capture. IB

Sign In

You must be a member to leave a comment.

ePHOTOzine, the web's friendliest photography community.

Join For Free

Upload photos, chat with photographers, win prizes and much more.