Back Modifications (0)
Views: 91 (31 Unique) 
Vote 31
Award Shortlist   

Take your photography to the next level and beyond...

  • NEWS
  • REVIEWS
  • INSPIRATION
  • COMMUNITY
  • COMPETITIONS

Why not join for free today?

Join for Free

Your total photography experience starts here


USA Landscape Photographer of the Year 2016 open to entries NOW!

Comments


mark2uk 10 758 8 England
16 Sep 2006 8:40PM
Fantastic detail and colours in the large version. Good use of selective focus.
I have never seen these before.
Mark

Join ePHOTOzine for free and remove these adverts.

C_Daniels 11 399 10 England
16 Sep 2006 8:45PM
An unusual variety Angie - got your book yet...?

:O)
thorn 12 124 2 Scotland
16 Sep 2006 9:12PM
Hi Angie,these are excellent,love the detail,lighting and exposure,glad you knew what they were.Superb composition.Take care.AnnSmile
I saw some similar,along with other mushrooms but thought they were just burn't.lol.
kaybee 12 4.8k 25 Scotland
16 Sep 2006 9:14PM
Have you phoned the cops to tell them you found a body buried in the woods?


I wouldn't have known what the hell they were


Roy
RoddBC 10 40 United States
16 Sep 2006 9:22PM
Lovely colours and composition Angie. Well done.

Rodd
Blenkinsopp 10 320 4 England
16 Sep 2006 9:25PM
excellent selective focus and lovely sharp detail
DolphinLady 10 54 1 Wales
16 Sep 2006 10:16PM
Fantastic macro shot Angie.
I've never seen them before, but will keep my eyes open for them from now on.
Well spotted.
HilarySmile
daviewat 12 4.1k Scotland
16 Sep 2006 10:27PM
Stunning macro Angie, ah the advantage of hieght Smile)) getting down low, me I just crush all around me when trying this :-((((

Dave
Brilane 10 5 12 Wales
16 Sep 2006 10:38PM
A striking shot.
tonymarq 10 1 United States
17 Sep 2006 3:38AM
Angie these are definetly unique and resemle dead fingers up out of the ground! well done and is that what there called?

stay well
tonymarq
Gecko 10 25 Australia
17 Sep 2006 5:52AM
Never seen these before. Fabulous macro. Pam
Wooly 10 112 4 England
17 Sep 2006 8:13AM
I like the tones and detail in this Angie, excellent exposure.

Alan
Glynn 10 1.2k 1 United Kingdom
17 Sep 2006 8:43AM
Unusuall find Angie and very well captured. Superb closeup.

Glynn
beaniebabe 10 2.3k England
17 Sep 2006 9:16AM
Thank you everyone

unless I was told wrong by the ranger yes that is what they are called.

Caleb YES SmileSmile

Roy, oops better call them Wink

Davie...stop picking on me ;o)

again Thanks all

Angie x
beaniebabe 10 2.3k England
17 Sep 2006 9:19AM
Details on this species of fungi

Common Name: Dead Mans Fingers

Scientific Name: Xylaria polymorpha, Xylaria sp.

Characteristics: Black elongated growth fruiting from decayed wood although it may look as if they are growing from the ground. If you snap one in half, the flesh inside is white.

Edibility: I wouldn't and doubt you would either.

Time of year: Spring through late Summer

Location: in wooded areas

Angie x
stevieb 12 3.0k 2 Panama
17 Sep 2006 11:44AM
Well done Angie. The leaves are a little distracting for me. 60mm on your shopping list now ?? Smile
Jasbe 11 116 England
17 Sep 2006 12:09PM
Great DoF angie, lovely shot.
Jason
22 Sep 2006 10:43AM
Lovely shot. I actually think this one works better than your cropped photo from 'tomorrow' lol! V. unusual!
ben

Sign In

You must be a member to leave a comment.

ePHOTOzine, the web's friendliest photography community.

Join For Free

Upload photos, chat with photographers, win prizes and much more.