Views 66 Unique 20
Vote 15
Award Shortlist   
Try Kindle Unlimited For 3-Months For Just 99p!

Comments


wipka84 14 43 England
14 Mar 2008 3:14PM
Stunning looking bird.

While i was looking found this description, apparently a male in your pic.

Sturnella loyca falklandica
Local Name: Robin, Military Starling
Breeding Range: Falkland Islands
Length: 26cm.
Falklands Population: ~10,000 breeding pairs
World Population: as above (subspecies restricted to Falklands)

Widespread around most of the Falklands, the Long-tailed Meadowlark has a preference for settlements and coastal areas. Only the males have the bright red breast, but the distinctive shape allows even the females to be readily identified from similar species. Nests woven from grass, often with an entrance tunnel, are hidden amongst ground vegetation or gorse. Two to four eggs are laid from August to December, hatching in about two weeks. Chicks fledge after another two weeks, allowing two or sometimes three broods in a season. A wide variety of invertebrates are taken as food, including worms, grubs, beetles, caterpillars and marine invertebrates taken from the shore. The female does all the nest-building, incubating and feeding of young, who remain dependent for some time after fledging.
Shroomer 14 14 167 England
14 Mar 2008 3:18PM
Great capture Matt, amazing these birds always look so oily.
Superb capture
Richard
peugeot406 15 7 1 England
14 Mar 2008 3:24PM
Super bird, excellent image
Brian
fishy2 14
14 Mar 2008 4:25PM
good shot.
jase.
janet 19 27 England
14 Mar 2008 4:26PM
Lovely image!

Jan.
14 Mar 2008 6:24PM
Great shot.
14 Mar 2008 10:07PM
1st thanks wipka,because had not a clue what it was.
lovely shot,
Chris_s 16 United Kingdom
5 Aug 2009 5:22PM
very nice .. love it....

Sign In

You must be a member to leave a comment.

ePHOTOzine, the web's friendliest photography community.

Join For Free

Upload photos, chat with photographers, win prizes and much more.